March
19
2000s Decade Gathering
5:30 pm @ Red Brick Brewing Company, Atlanta
March
21
The Young Harris...
11:00 am @ Mulberry Street United Methodist Church, Macon

You are here

Class Coordinators

Now is the perfect time to reconnect with old classmates and become a Class Coordinator. You will be kept up to date about what’s happening at the College so that you can keep your graduating class connected and informed.

Please consider becoming a Class Coordinator for your class and play an active role in the future of Young Harris College. If you are interested in learning more, contact us as soon as possible so we can invite you to our next meeting.

Class Coordinator Responsibilities

  • Attend two Class Coordinator meetings on campus per year - two more excuses to come enjoy the mountains!
  • Update the Office of Alumni Services regarding classmate news and records.
  • Stay in touch with your friends. Work in conjunction with the Office of Alumni Services to keep your classmates updated about class projects, Homecoming, Alumni Weekend and other alumni events.

Class Coordinators

Dorothy O'Dillon Sayer- 1945    
Rome, GA

Marie Locovare Warwick - 1948    
Stone Mountain, GA

Rachel L. Thornton Windsor - 1951    
Hiawassee, GA

William A. Tomlin - 1952    
Manchester, GA

Patricia Stone Huckaby - 1954    
Young Harris, GA

Norma Jean Smith Stewart - 1955    
Hiawassee, GA

Kitty Van Geuns Mann - 1956    
Oxford, MS

Mary Carol Paris Akins - 1957    
Blairsville, GA

Carole Morgan - 1958    
Comer, GA

Patricia Vaughn Bishop - 1959
Mason, GA

Ruth Pannell Cole - 1959    
Forsyth, GA

Carolyn Hessinger Drinkwalter - 1959    
Berkeley Lake, GA

Rufus Brown - 1960
Gainesville, GA

Sara P. Boyd - 1960    
Gainesville, GA

Beverly Webb Ragsdale - 1960    
Hamilton, GA

Pamelia Laster Kenney - 1961    
Laurinburg, NC

Michael P. Montesani - 1961
Athens, GA

Paula Mitchell McClung - 1961    
Winston, GA

Amy Wood Huckaby - 1962    
Watkinsville, GA

Janet O’Kelley Adams - 1962    
Commerce, GA

William L. Demby - 1963    
Young Harris, GA

G. Gwen Walker - 1963    
Clarkesville, GA

Linda Smith Jenkins - 1964    
Grayson, GA

Steven A. Sharp - 1965    
Newnan, GA

Elizabeth E. Smalley - 1965
Atlanta, GA

Diane Reddy Bowen - 1966    
Madison, GA

Jacqueline Copeland Smith - 1966    
Blairsville, GA

Andy Hall - 1966
Tempe, AZ

Nancy J. Cook - 1966
Dunwoody, GA

Toni Todd Britt - 1967    
Hiawassee, GA

Ruth M. Woolley Sapp - 1967    
Grovetown, GA

Janet Biggers Keith - 1969    
Atlanta, GA

Jane Harrell Roberts - 1970    
Atlanta, GA

E. Harriett Matthews Ward - 1970    
Chapin, SC

Nancy L. Couch - 1971    
Marietta, GA

T. Rudy Harrell - 1971    
Atlanta, GA

Ramona Joseph Fricks - 1971    
Rome, GA

Susan Peters Clontz - 1973    
Alpharetta, GA

Melissa Haines Tyson - 1973    
Savannah, GA

Darlene Collum Carter - 1974    
Cartersville, GA

Jane Williams Davis - 1975    
Marietta, GA

Ceil  Jarrett  - 1975    
Berkeley Lake, GA

Robert P. Bolton - 1976    
Ellenwood, GA

Patricia Drewry Johnson - 1978    
Mooresville, NC

Alan D. Johnson - 1978    
Mooresville, NC

Darlene Palmer - 1978
Conyers, GA

Laura Bryant Massaro - 1980
Jacksons Gap, AL

Sissy Weeks Routh - 1980
Lawrenceville, GA

Teresa Thornton Davis - 1981    
Savannah, GA

Thomas C. Drake - 1982    
Blairsville, GA

Ivan Walker - 1983    
Blairsville, GA

Lita Tipton Barnette - 1985    
Clarkesville, GA

Janet Goddard Boone - 1988
Gainesville, GA

Rebecca Spence Garner - 1988
Jefferson, GA

Dana Coleman Christian - 1990    
Marietta, GA

Emily H. Guerry - 1990    
Mount Pleasant, SC

Leigh A. Burns - 1991    
Atlanta, GA

Jeffery W. Doke - 1992    
Brunswick, GA

Patricia Brubaker - 1993
Kennesaw, GA

Scott G. Thompson - 1993    
Lawrenceville, GA

Scott Johnson - 1994    
Atlanta, GA

Michele Turner - 1995    
Arnoldsville, GA

Karen Curry Kimsey - 1995    
Royston, GA

Beth Haggerty Odum - 1996    
Smyrna, GA

Sammy Ensley - 1997
Blairsville, GA

Mikellah Davis Makepeace - 1997
Ellijay, GA

Elizabeth G. Holder Ihle - 1998    
Cumming, GA

Heather Moody Breeden - 1999    
Sandy Springs, GA

Renee S. Hilley - 1999    
Commerce, GA

Kimberly MacNeil Boswell - 2001    
Jefferson, GA

Holly Gunter Royston - 2001    
Atlanta, GA

Nancy Mann Williams - 2002    
Canton, GA

Elizabeth Lobello Edwards - 2002    
Atlanta, GA

Jodie Ivester Crome - 2003    
Savannah, GA

R. Shelton Blease - 2004    
Atlanta, GA

Jessie Collins Wood - 2005    
Nicholson, GA

Seth Rikard - 2006    
Smyrna, GA

Alex I. Fairchild - 2007    
Atlanta, GA

Kori E. Pickowitz - 2007    
Young Harris, GA

Alex Ginn - 2009    
Royston, GA

Grier Fricks - 2010    
Rome, GA

James M. Tripp - 2012    
Fayetteville, GA

Mary Beth Maxwell - 2013    
Carrollton, GA

Matthew Peeler - 2013
Griffin, GA

Carol T. Raterman - 2013
Dunwoody, GA

Emily Nichols - 2014    
Buford, GA

Erin Grable - 2014
Blairsville, GA

Ashley Davenport - 2015
Newnan, GA
 

Find Out More!

Ceil Jarrett, '75
Alumni Board of Directors
Head Class Coordinator
(770) 242-1277

Jan Biggers Keith, '69
Alumni Board of Directors
Head Class Coordinator
(404) 688-7330

Dana Ensley, '97
YHC Director of Alumni Services
(706) 379-5336

Get Involved

March
19
2000s Decade Gathering
5:30 pm @ Red Brick Brewing Company, Atlanta
March
21
The Young Harris...
11:00 am @ Mulberry Street United Methodist Church, Macon