You are here

Graduation Class Profiles

Class of 2016

Young Harris College conferred 187 degrees on graduates participating in the College’s Commencement ceremony on May 7 in the YHC Recreation and Fitness Center. The College awarded bachelor’s degrees in art, biology, business and public policy, chemistry, communication studies, education, English, history, interdisciplinary studies, mathematics, music, music education, outdoor leadership, psychology, religious studies, Spanish, and theatre.

Relive the Memories!

Watch Henry "Hank" Aaron's inspirational Commencement address.
Watch the full video of the Commencement ceremony.

BY THE NUMBERS

Learn more about the Class of 2016 by clicking on the infographic below!

 

AWARD WINNERS

Dr. Charles R. Clegg Outstanding Scholar Award
Erik Hallin
Matthew Heard 
Tim Mohlin-Torringer
Daniel Johnson 
Jaquelin Solis 
Zach Wagoner 

Zell B. Miller Leadership Award
Zachary Champion

Young Harris Spirit Award
Breann Lindsey
Shaw Carter

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award  
Wade Orr

Mary Mildred Sullivan Award 
Irenee Payne

Click here to find out more about these awards.

 

A CLOSER LOOK

Please note: All information was compiled in May 2016.

Many members of the senior class will go on to begin graduate programs and careers, including:

  •   Jacob Bennett of Ellijay, Ga., who was accepted into the University of Leeds’ Master of Arts in Art Gallery and Museum Studies program in the United Kingdom.
  •   Shaw Carter of Gainesville, Ga., who was accepted into the University of Georgia’s Master of Public Administration program.
  •   Leah Cheshier of Bremen, Ga., who received a paid communications internship at NASA’s Johnson Space Center.
  •   LaDareon Copeland of Warner Robins, Ga., who was awarded a First Stage Teaching Artist Fellowship in Milwaukee, Wis.
  •   Georgia Googer of Cumming, Ga., who was accepted into the University of Vermont’s Master of Arts in English program.
  •   Erik Hallin of Hagsfor, Sweden, who accepted an assistant financial advisor position at Handelsbanken, an investment service company in Sweden.
  •   Christian Hambrick of LaFayette, Ga., who was accepted into the Virginia Commonwealth University School of Pharmacy.
  •   Jared Lee of Lula, Ga., who was accepted into Mercer University’s Walter F. George School of Law.
  •   Breann Lindsey of Lindale, Ga., who was accepted into Wheaton College’s Master of Arts in Christian Formation and Ministry Outdoor Leadership and Adventure program.
  •   Stephanie Mills of Bainbridge, Ga., who received a paid internship for the Disney College Program.
  •   Stephanie Mimbs of Loganville, Ga., who was accepted into the University of Tennessee’s Higher Education Administration doctoral program.
  •   Wade Orr of Bishop, Ga., who was accepted into Georgia State University’s Master of Global Hospitality Management program.
  •   Matthew Robinson of Watkinsville, Ga., who accepted a building ministry coordinator position at the Hinton Rural Life Center.
  •   Courtney Sanders of Murphy, N.C., who accepted a mathematics teaching position at West Fannin Elementary.
  •   Aaron Smithson of Suwanne, Ga., who will attend the Savanah College of Art and Design to obtain a masters of fine arts in film and television.
  •   Jaquelin Solis of Tucker, Ga., who was accepted into a medical pathway program at the University of California, Los Angeles.
  •   Jonas Sturesson of Kalmar, Sweden, who accepted a financial assistant position at Jacobi Carbons company.
  •   Courtland Walters of Stockbridge, Ga., who was awarded a graduate assistantship at Eastern Illinois University, where he will pursue a Masters of Arts in music.
  •   Reed Wilkinson of Roswell, Ga., who was accepted into Mercer University’s Walter F. George School of Law.
  •   Grace Williamson of Athens, Ga., who was accepted into Boston College’s Master of Arts Higher Education Administration program.

 

Graduates: Let us know your plans